Lovely Fan Art

I found some pictures recently that I loved too much not to post on here. First is a Jurassic Park poster from Pakistan:

tumblr_nds7i6YNh61rsiohpo1_500

US movie posters should all look like that.

I’ve gotta say, I was kinda “meh” about the trained raptors, but yet again, this fandom has taken an odd concept and made it funny/adorable. Namely, fandom artists have started making art of Chris Pratt cuddling and hanging out with his raptor squad, and it’s pretty heart-melting:

tumblr_ng4gmekhgk1snbn2so1_1280

tumblr_nfnalpnsM91tudyu2o1_1280

tumblr_nfmq3fc68q1r6ll1bo1_500

I can’t possibly emphasize enough how much I love baby dinosaurs, especially baby raptors. Heck, maybe I should change this blog’s name to “Raptor Dash’s Jurassic Nursery” and just post tiny dinos all day. (Oooh, sub-blog idea. Lemme write that down.)

And some of just raptors, Jurassic Park and Chris Pratt in general:

tumblr_nfnk5xH9tj1qkw7n9o1_500

tumblr_nfmgdmLNi01s7mr44o1_r1_500

tumblr_inline_nfm451C4iQ1r1ev1o
It’s fan art in a postmodern way.

tumblr_nfm3hs14A01r6r0hto1_500

tumblr_msq92jDgc21qz56kko1_500

Next, Devianart did an exhibition/special collection/ feature thing on Jurassic World (although it’s not actually Jurassic World-centric; it’s mostly Jurassic Park and general paleontological art). My favorite part is the pictures of scenes from the first novel:

img-30
This isn’t a deleted novel scene, I’m just posting it because it’s my favorite picture ever.

img-32

img-31

img-35

Jurassic_Park_Carnotaurus_by_pauloomarcio

As well as Jurassic Park dinosaur art in general:

img-29

img-33

img-16

img-37

img-02

img-34

Those aren’t the only pictures; there are lots more, and they might not all be JP-related, but they’re all awesome. The exhibition is called Jurassic World: Recapture the Raptor, and you can find it here: http://techgnotic.deviantart.com/journal/Jurassic-World-Recapture-The-Raptor-496812519

Finally, I realized something today:

Jurassic-World-Raptor-With-Muzzle

tumblr_inline_nf3qf6WY3O1r9lwfp

I’m not entirely sure what their matching implies, but they certainly match. Are these two raptors of the same strain (tamed or wild)? Is the raptor animatronic the robot for a raptor that plays a major role in the film, and is the LEGO figure a representation of that raptor? Either way, I spotted something somewhat relevant! Yay!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s